Finlay Speedie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Finlay Ballantyne Speedie
  • Born: August 18th, 1880 (Dumbarton)
  • Died: February 5th, 1953
  • Position: Inside Forward
  • Signed: September 15th, 1909
  • Career Totals: 133 appearances, 40 goals
  • Also Played For: Rangers


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1919-20 1 0 0 0 0.0% 100.0% 0.0%
1917-18 2 0 0 0 50.0% 0.0% 50.0%
1914-15 - - - - - - -
1913-14 36 7 0 0 27.8% 16.7% 55.6%
1912-13 21 3 0 0 47.6% 14.3% 38.1%
1911-12 26 12 0 0 65.4% 3.8% 30.8%
1910-11 27 10 0 0 77.8% 7.4% 14.8%
1909-10 20 8 0 0 50.0% 20.0% 30.0%
Totals: 133 (0) 40


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 06/09/19 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H) 0 - 0
 08/12/17 Division One vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 0
 01/12/17 Division One vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
 06/04/14 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H) 2 - 2
 04/04/14 Division One vs. Hearts (A) 1 - 5

 Recent First Team Goals
 06/04/14 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H) 2 - 2
 20/12/13 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A) 3 - 2
 13/12/13 Division One vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 1
 22/11/13 Division One vs. Falkirk (A) 1 - 3
 20/09/13 vs. Johnstone (H) 4 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 06/04/14 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 20/12/13 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 13/12/13 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 22/11/13 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/13 vs. Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 13/09/13 vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 0
 30/08/13 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 07/12/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 3
 16/11/12 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 0
 02/11/12 vs. Nithsdale Wands (A)  1 - 4
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 4
 13/01/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 02/01/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 16/12/11 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  1 - 0
 18/11/11 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 18/11/11 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 18/11/11 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  4 - 1
 19/08/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 19/08/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 11/03/11 4th Round vs. Hurlford (H)  6 - 1
 11/03/11 4th Round vs. Hurlford (H)  6 - 1
 04/03/11 3rd Round vs. Abercorn (H)  2 - 0
 11/02/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  8 - 2
 11/02/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  8 - 2
 04/02/11 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 28/01/11 2nd Round vs. Dykehead (H)  4 - 1
 21/01/11 1st Round replay vs. Wishaw Thistle (A)  3 - 2
 07/01/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 03/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 3
 02/04/10 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 05/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  5 - 0
 05/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  5 - 0
 01/01/10 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 25/12/09 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 20/11/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  3 - 3
 20/11/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  3 - 3
 02/10/09 vs. Dykehead (H)  3 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/09/19 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 0
 08/12/17 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 01/12/17 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 06/04/14 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/14 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 5
 31/03/14 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 28/03/14 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 6
 21/03/14 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 14/03/14 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 07/03/14 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 3
 28/02/14 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 4
 21/02/14 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 3
 14/02/14 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 07/02/14 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 31/01/14 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 24/01/14 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 6
 17/01/14 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 1
 10/01/14 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/14 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 27/12/13 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 20/12/13 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 2
 13/12/13 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 06/12/13 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/13 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 15/11/13 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/13 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 01/11/13 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 25/10/13 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 0
 18/10/13 Division One vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 4
 11/10/13 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 3
 27/09/13 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 20/09/13 vs. Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 17/09/13 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 13/09/13 vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 0
 06/09/13 vs. Vale of Leven (A)  0 - 0
 01/09/13 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/13 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 23/08/13 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 16/08/13 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 19/04/13 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 16/04/13 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  3 - 0
 12/04/13 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 05/04/13 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 29/03/13 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 22/03/13 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 0
 15/03/13 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/13 4th Round vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 1
 22/02/13 3rd Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 15/02/13 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 1
 08/02/13 2nd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 01/02/13 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 25/01/13 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 18/01/13 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 07/12/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 3
 30/11/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 0
 23/11/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  0 - 1
 16/11/12 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 0
 09/11/12 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 02/11/12 vs. Nithsdale Wands (A)  1 - 4
 26/10/12 vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 1
 02/03/12 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 24/02/12 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 4
 10/02/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 20/01/12 1st Round vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 3
 13/01/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 02/01/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/11 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 16/12/11 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  1 - 0
 25/11/11 vs. Dunfermline Ath (N)  0 - 1
 18/11/11 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  4 - 1
 04/11/11 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/11 vs. Renton (H)  5 - 0
 14/10/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 07/10/11 vs. Galston (A)  3 - 2
 30/09/11 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  1 - 5
 23/09/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 4
 16/09/11 vs. Port Glasgow Ath (H)  1 - 0
 09/09/11 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 26/08/11 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  4 - 2
 19/08/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 29/04/11 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  4 - 0
 21/04/11 Final vs. St Johnstone (N)  1 - 2
 15/04/11 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 08/04/11 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/11 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 18/03/11 Semi final vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/11 4th Round vs. Hurlford (H)  6 - 1
 04/03/11 3rd Round vs. Abercorn (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 11/02/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  8 - 2
 04/02/11 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 28/01/11 2nd Round vs. Dykehead (H)  4 - 1
 21/01/11 1st Round replay vs. Wishaw Thistle (A)  3 - 2
 14/01/11 1st Round vs. Wishaw Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 31/12/10 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/10 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 03/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 3
 19/11/10 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 0
 12/11/10 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 05/11/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 29/10/10 Division Two vs. Port Glasgow Ath (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/10 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 0
 17/09/10 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 10/09/10 vs. Dykehead (H)  1 - 0
 03/09/10 vs. Dykehead (A)  0 - 0
 02/04/10 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 19/03/10 Division Two vs. Ayr (A)  1 - 3
 12/03/10 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 19/02/10 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 05/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  5 - 0
 22/01/10 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/10 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/10 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 25/12/09 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 18/12/09 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/09 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 04/12/09 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 27/11/09 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  3 - 3
 13/11/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 1
 30/10/09 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/10/09 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  1 - 1
 16/10/09 vs. Bo'ness (A)  1 - 0
 02/10/09 vs. Dykehead (H)  3 - 1
 25/09/09 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

September 25th, 1909
St Bernard's 2 - 1 Dumbarton

League (Division Two)


Timeline