George Paton Player Profile

Player Details

  • Career Totals: 144 appearances


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1952-53 7 0 0 0 28.6% 14.3% 57.1%
1951-52 43 0 0 0 39.5% 18.6% 41.9%
1950-51 37 0 0 0 35.1% 18.9% 45.9%
1949-50 26 0 0 0 19.2% 19.2% 61.5%
1948-49 31 0 0 0 25.8% 12.9% 61.3%
Totals: 144 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Morton (H) 4 - 2
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A) 1 - 3
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 5 - 5
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  4 - 2
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 3
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 11
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 21/04/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 12/04/52 vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 4
 29/03/52 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 27/03/52 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 26/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 3
 12/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 2
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 4
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  0 - 0
 13/10/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 22/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 5
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 4
 06/08/51 Final vs. Ayr Utd (N)  2 - 1
 01/08/51 Semi Final vs. Airdrieonians (H)  2 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 24/03/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 10/03/51 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 1
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 2
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 0
 13/01/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 3
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/12/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 0
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 2
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 5
 04/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (A)  2 - 1
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 3
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 2
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 23/09/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 0
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4
 29/04/50 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  2 - 4
 01/04/50 B Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 25/03/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Airdrieonians (H)  0 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 22/02/50 2nd Round 2nd Replay vs. Stirling Albion (N)  2 - 6
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3
 15/02/50 2nd Round Replay vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 1
 11/02/50 2nd Round vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 2
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 4
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 02/01/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 3
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 17/12/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 10/12/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrieonians (A)  2 - 5
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 1
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  0 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 16/04/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 26/03/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 3
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 4
 19/02/49 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 2
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 4
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 18/12/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 4
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (H)  0 - 5
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 8
 04/09/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 28/08/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 5
 25/08/48 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 21/08/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 2


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

August 14th, 1948
Dundee United 2 - 3 Dumbarton

League (B Division)


Timeline