Hugh Goldie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: December 14th, 1923
  • Career Totals: 109 appearances, 43 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 23 6 0 0 17.4% 26.1% 56.5%
1949-50 9 6 0 0 33.3% 22.2% 44.4%
1948-49 38 17 0 0 26.3% 18.4% 55.3%
1947-48 39 14 0 0 33.3% 20.5% 46.2%
1946-47 - - - - - - -
Totals: 109 (0) 43


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 0
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 1 - 1
 02/01/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A) 1 - 6
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 1 - 1
 02/01/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A) 1 - 6
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 6
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 0
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 3
 24/09/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 4
 17/09/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 5
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 1
 16/04/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 26/03/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 2
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 2
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  3 - 3
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  5 - 3
 06/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 4
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 07/02/48 2nd Round vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 07/02/48 2nd Round vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 07/01/48 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 4
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 4
 06/12/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  5 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  5 - 6
 27/09/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 27/09/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 5

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 6
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 2
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 6
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  4 - 4
 19/09/53 B Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 8
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 6
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 0
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 3
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 4
 17/09/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (H)  0 - 4
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 3
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (A)  2 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 5
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 1
 16/04/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 26/03/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 3
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 4
 19/02/49 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 3
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 2
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 4
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 18/12/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 5
 20/11/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  3 - 3
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  5 - 3
 06/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  3 - 2
 30/10/48 B Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 4
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (H)  0 - 5
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 8
 04/09/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 28/08/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 5
 25/08/48 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 21/08/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 2
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 12/04/48 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 2
 20/03/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 13/03/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 5
 21/02/48 3rd Round vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/48 2nd Round vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 2
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 17/01/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 5
 10/01/48 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 4
 07/01/48 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 03/01/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 4
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 3
 06/12/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 22/11/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 6
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  5 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 0
 11/10/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  4 - 2
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  5 - 6
 27/09/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 6
 06/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 5


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

August 9th, 1947
Stenhousemuir 5 - 5 Dumbarton

League Cup (Sectional Tie)


Timeline