John Brander Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born:
  • Career Totals: 125 appearances, 48 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1911-12 12 4 0 0 66.7% 0.0% 33.3%
1910-11 18 9 0 0 61.1% 5.6% 33.3%
1909-10 28 11 0 0 50.0% 17.9% 32.1%
1908-09 16 3 0 0 50.0% 18.8% 31.3%
1907-08 29 14 0 0 58.6% 17.2% 24.1%
1906-07 20 6 0 0 50.0% 15.0% 35.0%
1905-06 2 1 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Totals: 125 (0) 48


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A) 2 - 4
 10/02/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H) 6 - 1
 27/01/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H) 2 - 1
 20/01/12 1st Round vs. East Stirlingshire (A) 0 - 3
 13/01/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A) 2 - 4
 10/02/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H) 6 - 1
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 0
 02/12/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 2
 18/03/11 Semi final vs. Forres Mech (A) 5 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 4
 10/02/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 02/12/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/11 Semi final vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/11 4th Round vs. Hurlford (H)  6 - 1
 07/01/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 31/12/10 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  4 - 1
 03/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 3
 05/11/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 29/10/10 Division Two vs. Port Glasgow Ath (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/10 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  5 - 2
 05/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  5 - 0
 01/01/10 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 25/12/09 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 04/12/09 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 27/11/09 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/09 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/09 vs. Dykehead (H)  3 - 1
 18/09/09 vs. Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 28/08/09 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 27/03/09 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  2 - 2
 09/01/09 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  3 - 2
 05/09/08 vs. Renton (H)  4 - 1
 04/04/08 Semi final vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 14/03/08 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/08 5th Round vs. Dumbarton Harp (H)  3 - 0
 11/01/08 1st Round vs. 2ND K.O.S.B (H)  6 - 0
 02/11/07 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/07 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/07 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  4 - 1
 19/10/07 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 2
 12/10/07 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 0
 05/10/07 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 28/09/07 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  2 - 3
 14/09/07 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 1
 24/08/07 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  6 - 2
 17/08/07 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 29/12/06 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 0
 29/12/06 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/06 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  6 - 1
 15/12/06 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 20/10/06 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  5 - 0
 25/08/06 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  6 - 0
 10/02/06 Combination League vs. Galston (H)  5 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 4
 10/02/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 27/01/12 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/12 1st Round vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 3
 13/01/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 02/01/12 Division Two vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/11 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  1 - 0
 02/12/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/10/11 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/11 vs. Port Glasgow Ath (H)  1 - 0
 08/04/11 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 5
 18/03/11 Semi final vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/11 4th Round vs. Hurlford (H)  6 - 1
 28/01/11 2nd Round vs. Dykehead (H)  4 - 1
 21/01/11 1st Round replay vs. Wishaw Thistle (A)  3 - 2
 14/01/11 1st Round vs. Wishaw Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 31/12/10 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/10 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 03/12/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 3
 12/11/10 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 05/11/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 29/10/10 Division Two vs. Port Glasgow Ath (H)  2 - 1
 22/10/10 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 17/09/10 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 27/08/10 Division Two vs. Port Glasgow Ath (A)  0 - 2
 23/04/10 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  5 - 2
 02/04/10 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 19/03/10 Division Two vs. Ayr (A)  1 - 3
 26/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  2 - 4
 19/02/10 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 12/02/10 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  2 - 5
 05/02/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  5 - 0
 22/01/10 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/10 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/10 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 25/12/09 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 18/12/09 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/09 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 04/12/09 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 27/11/09 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  3 - 3
 13/11/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 1
 06/11/09 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 30/10/09 vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/10/09 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  1 - 1
 16/10/09 vs. Bo'ness (A)  1 - 0
 02/10/09 vs. Dykehead (H)  3 - 1
 25/09/09 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 18/09/09 vs. Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 11/09/09 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  3 - 2
 04/09/09 vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 1
 28/08/09 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 21/08/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 1
 27/03/09 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  2 - 2
 20/02/09 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 1
 13/02/09 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 0
 23/01/09 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  0 - 2
 09/01/09 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  3 - 2
 02/01/09 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 24/10/08 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  0 - 1
 17/10/08 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 0
 10/10/08 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 03/10/08 vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  0 - 2
 26/09/08 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 19/09/08 vs. Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/08 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 1
 05/09/08 vs. Renton (H)  4 - 1
 29/08/08 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 4
 22/08/08 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  4 - 1
 25/04/08 Final vs. Alloa Athletic (N)  0 - 2
 04/04/08 Semi final vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 14/03/08 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/08 5th Round vs. Dumbarton Harp (H)  3 - 0
 08/02/08 3rd Round vs. Lochee United (H)  3 - 2
 01/02/08 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  4 - 2
 25/01/08 2nd Round vs. Beith (H)  2 - 0
 18/01/08 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 1
 11/01/08 1st Round vs. 2ND K.O.S.B (H)  6 - 0
 04/01/08 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 28/12/07 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 21/12/07 Division Two vs. Ayr (A)  2 - 1
 14/12/07 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  1 - 3
 07/12/07 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 30/11/07 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  1 - 0
 23/11/07 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 2
 16/11/07 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  2 - 1
 09/11/07 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 02/11/07 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/07 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  0 - 0
 19/10/07 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 2
 12/10/07 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 0
 05/10/07 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 28/09/07 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  2 - 3
 14/09/07 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 1
 07/09/07 vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 2
 31/08/07 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 0
 24/08/07 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  6 - 2
 17/08/07 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 02/02/07 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 12/01/07 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  0 - 2
 05/01/07 Division Two vs. Ayr (A)  0 - 5
 29/12/06 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/06 Division Two vs. Ayr (H)  6 - 1
 15/12/06 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 08/12/06 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (A)  5 - 2
 01/12/06 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  1 - 1
 24/11/06 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 2
 17/11/06 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 03/11/06 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 27/10/06 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 20/10/06 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  5 - 0
 13/10/06 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  0 - 3
 06/10/06 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  4 - 3
 29/09/06 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 1
 08/09/06 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 01/09/06 vs. Renton (A)  1 - 2
 25/08/06 Division Two vs. Ayr Parkhouse (H)  6 - 0
 18/08/06 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 10/02/06 Combination League vs. Galston (H)  5 - 2
 03/02/06 Combination League vs. Royal Albert (A)  4 - 1


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

February 3rd, 1906
Royal Albert 1 - 4 Dumbarton

League (Combination League)


Timeline