James Lynas Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: James B Lynas
  • Born: November 4th, 1942
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: January 14th, 1966
  • First Manager: Willie Toner
  • Career Totals: 93 appearances, 17 goals
  • Also Played For: Inverness Caledonian, Ross County


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1967-68 36 (1) 1 0 0 27.0% 21.6% 51.4%
1966-67 31 2 0 0 35.5% 16.1% 48.4%
1965-66 25 14 0 0 48.0% 12.0% 40.0%
Totals: 92 (1) 17


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 10/04/68 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A) 1 - 3
 06/04/68 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 4
 30/03/68 Division Two vs. QOS (H) 1 - 1
 09/03/68 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 3 - 1
 17/02/68 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A) 2 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 25/11/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 0
 21/01/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H) 1 - 3
 03/12/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0
 30/04/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 4
 05/04/66 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A) 3 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 25/11/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 21/01/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 3
 03/12/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 30/04/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 4
 05/04/66 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 2
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 22/01/66 2nd Prelim Round vs. Glasgow Uni (A)  2 - 1
 15/01/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  7 - 1
 15/01/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  7 - 1
 15/01/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  7 - 1
 12/01/66 1st Prelim Round Replay vs. Peebles Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 08/01/66 1st Prelim Round vs. Peebles Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 08/01/66 1st Prelim Round vs. Peebles Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 1
 25/12/65 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 20/04/68 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 10/04/68 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 06/04/68 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 4
 30/03/68 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 09/03/68 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 17/02/68 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 2
 10/02/68 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 6
 24/01/68 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 2
 20/01/68 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 0
 13/01/68 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 1
 06/01/68 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 1
 02/01/68 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/68 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 2
 30/12/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 23/12/67 1st Prelim Round Replay vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 16/12/67 1st Prelim Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 09/12/67 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 02/12/67 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  2 - 5
 25/11/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 18/11/67 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 11/11/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 04/11/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 28/10/67 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 0
 07/10/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  3 - 3
 27/09/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 23/09/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  4 - 0
 16/09/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 3
 13/09/67 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 4
 09/09/67 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 4
 02/09/67 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  1 - 3
 30/08/67 Sectional Tie vs. QOS (A)  1 - 3
 26/08/67 Sectional Tie vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 23/08/67 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 4
 19/08/67 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  0 - 6
 16/08/67 Sectional Tie vs. QOS (H)  1 - 2
 12/08/67 Sectional Tie vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 28/04/67 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 1
 11/04/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 08/04/67 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 01/04/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/67 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 4
 18/03/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 11/03/67 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 04/03/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 25/02/67 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  3 - 2
 04/02/67 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  0 - 4
 28/01/67 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 21/01/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 3
 14/01/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 6
 07/01/67 2nd Prelim Round vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/67 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 2
 31/12/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 24/12/66 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 17/12/66 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 10/12/66 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 03/12/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 26/11/66 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 1
 21/09/66 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/66 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 3
 14/09/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 10/09/66 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  3 - 1
 27/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (H)  1 - 2
 24/08/66 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 20/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrieonians (A)  0 - 3
 30/04/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 4
 27/04/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 25/04/66 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 23/04/66 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 16/04/66 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  4 - 1
 09/04/66 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 05/04/66 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 2
 26/03/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 23/03/66 Division Two vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 3
 19/03/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 12/03/66 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 09/03/66 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 3
 05/03/66 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 3
 26/02/66 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 2
 23/02/66 2nd Round vs. QOS (H)  1 - 0
 12/02/66 Division Two vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 3
 09/02/66 1st Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 22/01/66 2nd Prelim Round vs. Glasgow Uni (A)  2 - 1
 15/01/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  7 - 1
 12/01/66 1st Prelim Round Replay vs. Peebles Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 08/01/66 1st Prelim Round vs. Peebles Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 1
 25/12/65 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 18/12/65 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 0


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

December 18th, 1965
Dumbarton 3 - 0 Alloa Athletic

League (Division Two)


Timeline