Andy Geggan Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2021/22 5 (3) 1 4 1 12.5% 12.5% 75.0%
2010-11 36 (1) 5 9 0 29.7% 18.9% 51.4%
2009-10 30 (1) 2 5 0 29.0% 16.1% 54.8%
2008-09 28 (2) 0 5 0 46.7% 33.3% 20.0%
2007-08 32 (1) 2 7 1 24.2% 30.3% 45.5%
2006-07 35 1 5 0 51.4% 8.6% 40.0%
Totals: 166 (8) 11


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 23/10/21 League 1 vs. Airdrieonians (A) 2 - 3
 16/10/21 League 1 vs. Queen's Park (H) 0 - 3
 14/08/21 League 1 vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 3
 11/08/21 1st Round vs. Rangers B (H) 2 - 3
 13/07/21 Group H vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 07/08/21 League 1 vs. Airdrieonians (H) 2 - 2
 02/04/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 2 - 2
 19/03/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 2
 15/02/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (A) 3 - 1
 18/01/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 07/08/21 League 1 vs. Airdrieonians (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 19/03/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 15/02/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 18/01/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 20/11/10 3rd Round vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 14/11/09 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 17/10/09 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 22/03/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 18/12/07 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  3 - 1
 10/03/07 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 23/10/21 League 1 vs. Airdrieonians (A)  2 - 3
 16/10/21 League 1 vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 3
 02/10/21 League 1 vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 5
 18/09/21 League 1 vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 14/08/21 League 1 vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 11/08/21 1st Round vs. Rangers B (H)  2 - 3
 07/08/21 League 1 vs. Airdrieonians (H)  2 - 2
 13/07/21 Group H vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 07/05/11 Second Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 30/04/11 Second Division vs. Livingston (A)  1 - 1
 23/04/11 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/04/11 Second Division vs. Airdrieonians (A)  1 - 2
 09/04/11 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  5 - 2
 02/04/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/11 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 26/03/11 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 6
 19/03/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 05/03/11 Second Division vs. Livingston (H)  0 - 3
 01/03/11 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 3
 26/02/11 Second Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 22/02/11 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  3 - 0
 19/02/11 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 15/02/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 05/02/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 01/02/11 Second Division vs. Airdrieonians (A)  2 - 1
 25/01/11 Second Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 18/01/11 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 15/01/11 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 02/01/11 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 20/11/10 3rd Round vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 13/11/10 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 06/11/10 Second Division vs. Livingston (A)  0 - 2
 30/10/10 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 23/10/10 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 4
 16/10/10 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 1
 02/10/10 Second Division vs. Airdrieonians (H)  1 - 3
 25/09/10 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 3
 18/09/10 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 11/09/10 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/10 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 6
 21/08/10 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 14/08/10 Second Division vs. Livingston (H)  1 - 2
 07/08/10 Second Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 31/07/10 1st Round vs. QOS (A)  1 - 5
 25/07/10 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 01/05/10 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 4
 24/04/10 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 2
 17/04/10 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 13/04/10 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 3
 10/04/10 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 06/04/10 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 03/04/10 Second Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 1
 27/03/10 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  1 - 3
 20/03/10 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/10 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 13/03/10 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 09/03/10 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 06/03/10 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 12/12/09 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 3
 08/12/09 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  1 - 0
 05/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Morton (H)  0 - 1
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Morton (A)  0 - 0
 14/11/09 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 17/10/09 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 10/10/09 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 03/10/09 Second Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 26/09/09 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 1
 19/09/09 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 3
 12/09/09 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 29/08/09 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/09 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 3
 15/08/09 Second Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 3
 08/08/09 Second Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 01/08/09 1st Round vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  0 - 5
 26/07/09 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  0 - 1
 09/05/09 Third Division vs. Annan Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 02/05/09 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  6 - 0
 10/03/09 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 07/03/09 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 03/03/09 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 0
 28/02/09 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 3
 21/02/09 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 31/01/09 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 24/01/09 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/01/09 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 10/01/09 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 20/12/08 Third Division vs. Annan Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/08 3rd Round Replay vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/08 Third Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 0
 29/11/08 3rd Round vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 2
 22/11/08 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 15/11/08 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 5
 08/11/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 01/11/08 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 25/10/08 2nd Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 0
 18/10/08 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 04/10/08 Third Division vs. Annan Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 27/09/08 Third Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/08 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 13/09/08 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 30/08/08 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  1 - 1
 09/08/08 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 1
 05/08/08 1st Round vs. Annan Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 02/08/08 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 26/07/08 1st Round vs. Airdrieonians (A)  2 - 3
 12/04/08 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 08/04/08 Third Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 05/04/08 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 29/03/08 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 25/03/08 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  1 - 1
 22/03/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 18/03/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 15/03/08 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 2
 05/03/08 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 0
 01/03/08 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/08 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 1
 16/02/08 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 3
 09/02/08 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 3
 02/02/08 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 4
 21/01/08 4th Round vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 19/01/08 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 22/12/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 3
 18/12/07 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  3 - 1
 08/12/07 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 2
 01/12/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 24/11/07 3rd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 10/11/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 06/11/07 2nd Round Replay vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 0
 03/11/07 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 27/10/07 2nd Round vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 06/10/07 Third Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 29/09/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 22/09/07 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 15/09/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 18/08/07 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/07 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 3
 07/08/07 1st Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 04/08/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 0
 28/04/07 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 21/04/07 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  5 - 1
 14/04/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 03/04/07 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 31/03/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 0
 21/03/07 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 5
 13/03/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 10/03/07 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 07/03/07 Third Divsion vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 03/03/07 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 24/02/07 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/07 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 03/02/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 27/01/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 06/01/07 3rd Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 23/12/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 16/12/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 09/12/06 2nd Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 02/12/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 25/11/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 1
 11/11/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 04/11/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 28/10/06 Third Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 0
 21/10/06 Third Division vs. East Stirlingshire (A)  2 - 0
 14/10/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 30/09/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 23/09/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 16/09/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 09/09/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/06 Third Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 2
 23/08/06 2nd Round vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 3
 19/08/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 15/08/06 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2


Biography


Ten years after his first spell with the club ended, Andy Geggan was Dumbarton's first new signing ahead of the 2021-22 season.

The midfielder started out in senior football with Dumbarton after leaving Livingston, where he progressed through the youth system.

He made his senior debut aged 19 in a 1-1 draw away to Montrose on the opening day of the 2006/07 season.

It was the first of 166 games he played for the club, which included 30 during the Third Division title-winning 2008-09 campaign.

He scored 10 goals in his first spell with the club, arguably the pick of which was from the halfway line in a 4-1 win at home to Alloa in January 2011.

Andy left the club at the end of that season, signing for Ayr United, who he went on to play for twice either side of five years at Dunfermline Athletic. He won the League One title with both clubs.

After leaving Ayr for a second time in the 2020 close season, he moved into the Lowland League with BSC Glasgow.

But with the Lowland League ended early, he ended last season on loan to Partick Thistle, where he won the League One title again.

He has now gone full circle and, aged 34, is a Sons player again, signing a one-year deal at the C&G Systems Stadium.

Squad Numbers


8

Season:
2021/22





Debut

August 15th, 2006
Dumbarton 1 - 2 Greenock Morton

Challenge Cup (1st Round)


Timeline