Jimmy Whyte Player Profile

Player Details

  • Position: Centre half
  • Career Totals: 126 appearances


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 21 0 0 0 14.3% 23.8% 61.9%
1952-53 31 0 0 0 38.7% 22.6% 38.7%
1951-52 37 0 0 0 43.2% 21.6% 35.1%
1950-51 37 0 0 0 35.1% 18.9% 45.9%
Totals: 126 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 2
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 0
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 2
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/54 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 2
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 6
 19/09/53 B Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 8
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  1 - 2
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 4
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 6
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 0
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 3
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 21/03/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 14/03/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 07/03/53 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 2
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 2
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  3 - 2
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  4 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 5
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 3
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 0
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 3
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 3
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 6
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 20/09/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (A)  0 - 1
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 11
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 21/04/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 12/04/52 vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 4
 29/03/52 vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 27/03/52 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 26/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 3
 12/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 2
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 2
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  0 - 0
 13/10/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 22/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 06/08/51 Final vs. Ayr Utd (N)  2 - 1
 01/08/51 Semi Final vs. Airdrieonians (H)  2 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 24/03/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 10/03/51 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 1
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  2 - 2
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  4 - 0
 13/01/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 3
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/12/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 0
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 2
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 5
 04/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (A)  2 - 1
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 3
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  0 - 2
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 23/09/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dundee Utd (H)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 0
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (H)  1 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline Ath (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.





Debut

August 12th, 1950
Ayr United 4 - 1 Dumbarton

League Cup (Sectional Tie)


Timeline